How the Aussies fared on Day 7 of the Tokyo Olympics.

GOLF

Men’s Individual Opening round – Marc Leishman – 31st (70), Cameron Smith – 41st (71)

SWIMMING

Finals:

Men’s 800m Freestyle Final – Jack McLoughlin – 5th

Olympics on 7plus

Olympics on 7plus

Men’s 200m Breaststroke Final – Zac Stubblety-Cook – 1st

Women’s 100m Freestyle Semifinals – Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell – both advance to final

Olympics on 7plus

Olympics on 7plus

Men’s 200m Backstroke Semifinals -Tristan Hollard – eliminated

Women’s 200m Butterfly Final – Brianna Throssell – 8th

Men’s 100m Freestyle Final – Kyle Chalmers – 2nd

Women’s 200m Breaststroke Semifinals – Jenna Strauch – eliminated

Men’s 200m Individual Medley Semifinals – Mitch Larkin – eliminated

Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final – Australia (Ariarne Titmus, Emma McKeon, Madi Wilson, Leah Neale) – 3rd

Heats:

Women’s 800m Freestyle – Ariarne Titmus, Kiah Melverton – both advance to final

Men’s 100m Butterfly – David Morgan – eliminated, Matthew Temple – advances to semi-finals

Women’s 200m Backstroke – Kaylee McKeown, Emily Seebohm – both advance to semi-finals

Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Australia (Isaac Cooper, Zac Stubblety-Cook, Brianna Throssell, Bronte Campbell) – advance to final

RUGBY

Women’s Pool Round; Pool C – Australia bt Japan 48-0; Australia bt China 26-10

CYCLING BMX RACING

Men’s Quarterfinals – Anthony Dean – eliminated

Women’s Quarterfinals – Lauren Reynolds, Saya Sakakibara – both qualified for semi-finals

SHOOTING

Trap Men’s qualifying – James Willett – 21st (eliminated), Thomas Grice – 25th (eliminated)

Trap Women’s Final – Laetisha Scanlan – 4th, Penny Smith – 6th

Women’s 25m Pistol Precision Stage – Elena Galiabovitch – 31st

SAILING

Finn Men: Race 5-6 – Jake Lilley – 8th after six races

470 Men: Race 3-4 – Matthew Belcher, Will Ryan – 1st after four races

470 Women: Race 3-4 – Monique de Vries, Nia Jerwood – 11th after four races

Laser Men: Race 7-8 – Matt Wearn – 1st after eight races

Laser Radial Women: Race 7-8 – Mara Stransky – 20th after eight races

49er Men: Race 5-6 – Will Phillips, Sam Phillips – 8th after six races

Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed: Race 4-6 – Jason Waterhouse, Lisa Darmanin – 5th after six races

CANOE SLALOM

Canoe C1 Women’s Final – Jess Fox – 1st

ARCHERY

Men’s and Women’s Individual Eliminations

Men’s – Taylor Worth bt Alviyanto Prastyadi (Ina) 6-0, Taylor Worth bt Wei Shaoxuan (Chn) 6-4, Ryan Tyack bt Nicholas D’Amour (Isv) 6-5, Ryan Tyack lost to Mete Gazoz (Tur) 7-3, David Barnes lost to Riau Ega Salsabilla (Ina) 7-1

Women’s eliminations – Alice Ingley (Aus) lost to Ksnenia Perova 7-1

TENNIS

Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals – Ash Barty and John Peers bt Maria Sakkari and Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) 6-4 4-6 10-6

WATER POLO

Men’s Preliminaries; Group B – Australia lost to Serbia 14-8

HOCKEY

Men’s and Women’s Pool Rounds; Women’s Pool B – Australia bt New Zealand 1-0

How the Aussies Fared in Tokyo: Day 7
Source:
Source 1

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here